306 Thomspon254 AtlasEng 254 GradinEng 306J ClelandEng 306J LemayHum 106, WorthyEng 254 ClelandEng 254 VanWinkleAtlas 4603060 Nelson Spring 2013
This is the "Start Here" page of the "English Literature" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

English Literature  

Last Updated: Apr 1, 2013 URL: http://libguides.library.ohiou.edu/englishlit Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Start Here Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

New Resources


Cover Art
Christina Rossetti - Constance W. Hassett
ISBN: 0813923395
Publication Date: 2005-05-25


 

Using the Resources in this Guide

Resources provided by the library

The library provides access to additional website content & databases containing things such as articles or data sets. From on campus this will be a seamless process and you won't even know you are passing a threshold into what the library pays for you to access.

From off campus, all you need to do is log-in with your name / OAK or PID password when prompted. This identifies you as being from OU. However, even the best technology fails sometimes, so if you have problems accessing a resource, try these steps:

  1. Sometimes the problem is with the off-campus computer you are using, so first try these troubleshooting tips.
  2. If you are still having access problems, then its time to contact the library staff for help (phoning is fastest). We'll check it out and get you back in business as soon as we can!

Encyclopedias, Biographies & Misc. Background Info

  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    An online collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, biography sources, statistics, and other information.
  • Biography in Context
    Biography in Context is a comprehensive database of biographical information on more than 1,000,000 people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. Searchable by birth and death years and places, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender. The search will yield links to articles and other resources as well.
  • American National Biography
    Biographical essays on anyone deceased individuals "whose significant actions occurred during his or her residence within what is now the United States or whose life or career directly influenced the course of American history."
  • Dictionary of National Biography (DNB)
    An illustrated collection of 50,000 specially written biographies of the men and women who shaped all aspects of Britain's past, beginning with the fourth century BC, but not including living people.
  • Literature Resource Center
    Provides information on literary figures from all time periods writing in such genres as fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama, history, journalism and more. Includes biographical, bibliographical, and critical content.

Profile Page

Profile Image
lorraine wochna
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Contact Info
wochna@ohio.edu
IM: lorrainelibrary
twitter: @lolebek
Send Email
 

Ohio University Libraries
30 Park Place | Athens, OH 45701 | (740) 593-2699

About our Header Images

Librarian Login
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip