Dictionaries and Encyclopedias and other reference titles
Dictionaries and encyclopedias and other reference titles are good sources to start your research. They provide important background information about a topic, factual information such as names, numbers, etc. They also contain pointers to journal articles and books for further information on your topic. Print dictionaries and encyclopedias are located on the first floor of Alden Library in the Center for International Collections (CIC) Reference stacks. Electronic dictionaries and encyclopedias could be accessed through the library catalog or InfoTree. See African Studies Resource Guide for selected print reference titles.
E-Reference Works
- American foreign relations since 1600: a guide to the literature - Robert L. Beisner, Kurt Hanson
- Atlas of our changing environment
- Encyclopedia of African Religion - Molefi Kete Asante, Ama Mazama
- Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World - Richard C. Martin
New Encyclopedia of Africa - John Middleton, Joseph C. Miller- The African Studies Companion: A guide to informaiton sources - Hans M. Zell
Recommended Research Starting Points
Contains Ohio University Libraries' holdings.
African Studies Resources Guide
This research guide describes local library resources as well as selected Internet resources, guides and library catalogs useful for African studies research.
Electronic Journal Center (EJC)
Listing of electronic journals available from Ohiolink with online access to journals.
Subject-oriented gateway to research tools of various kinds compiled by librarians at Ohio University for students, faculty and staff. It is browseable in a subject hierarchy or searchable by keywords.
Catalog of Ohio Library and Information Network, OhioLINK, a consortium of 88 Ohio college and university libraries, and the State Library of Ohio, that work together to provide Ohio students, faculty and researchers with the information they need for teaching and research. Requested items usually arrives within a few days for a 3 week check out with up to 4 three week renewals.
WorldCat is the catalog of OCLC, provides access to the holdings of thousands of libraries in the world. Titles found could be requested through interlibrary loan.
Interlibrary loan is used to supplement materials available in the Ohio University collections and from other OhioLINK libraries. If neither the libraries nor Ohiolink have the item you are looking for use the interlibrary loan service
Africana Librarian |
Araba Dawson-AndohCenter for International Collections
Alden Library Room 122A
740-593-2547
Send Email
Subjects:
African Studies
Your Feedback
Description
Loading content... please wait






Loading content... please wait